Research on Communication Controlling Method for Protection of Essential Services on Virtual Machine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sato Masaya  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (30752414)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords情報セキュリティ / マルウェア対策 / 仮想化技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Computers are widely used and also become a target of attacks aiming acquisition of information on the computer. Protection for essential services such as security software logging programs (we call these services essential services) is important. To avoid attacks on essential services, we proposed a method to make the behavior of the essential services invisible to attackers. The method monitors the behavior of the essential services on a virtual machine and transfers the processing to another virtual machine. With the proposed method, attacks on the virtual machine cannot monitor the communication of the essential service so finding the attack target becomes difficult.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、計算機への攻撃を直接的に防止するものではなく、事前に攻撃が困難な環境を構築するための研究である。また、近年普及しているクラウドの基盤となる仮想計算機技術を応用した研究である。さらに提案手法は、仮想計算機基盤の改変のみにより実現しており、既存のセキュリティ機構と併用が可能な構造を実現している。以上のことから、本研究の成果は、近年増加しつつあるサイバー攻撃への対策として有効なだけでなく、社会的に広く普及しつつある計算機環境におけるセキュリティを向上するための基礎技術の一つとして意義のあるものである。