Threat Analysis and Countermeasure Techniques for Hardware Trojans using Radio-frequency Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Fukuchiyama (2020-2021)
Sendai National College of Technology (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kinugawa Masahiro  福知山公立大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (00710691)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電磁波セキュリティ / ハードウェアトロイ / 真正性保証 / 環境電磁工学 / 情報セキュリティ / ハードウェアセキュリティ / 電磁情報セキュリティ / 情報システム / 電磁環境 / 意図的電磁妨害 / 電磁情報漏えい
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has developed fundamental technologies to guarantee the authenticity of the electric circuits, which are modified with hardware Trojans (HT), which use intentional electromagnetic interferences (IEMI) to trigger HT’s malicious function, which leaks information via radio wave. This research calls the HT using IEMI RFHT (radio-frequency HT). The following technologies were developed to achieve the above goals. (1) Verification of decreasing information confidentiality caused by RFHT excited with IEMI. (2) Analysis of changes in electrical parameters of the target electrical circuit when the RFHT is inserted. (3) Self-checking method of the authenticity of the target circuit, which detects RFHT insertions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子機器の電子回路は情報セキュリティの信頼性の根源(Root of Trust)であるが、その真正性維持については十分な議論がなされておらず、電子回路への回路改変攻撃が行われた場合、上位レイヤでの情報保護技術による検出は困難であり、その回路上で動作するOSやアプリケーションソフトウェアの信頼性の低下を招く脅威となる。本研究では、攻撃の痕跡が残らない無線を用いたハードウェアトロージャン(RFHT)による電子機器の情報機密性低下について検証を行うと共に、情報セキュリティ、環境電磁工学の2分野の知見を併せ、電子回路レベルでRFHTによる回路の真正性低下を検出可能な基礎的な自己診断技術を開発した。