Anonymously Authenticated Anonymous Routing for Privacy Protection in Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yusuke Sakai  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (40750659)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゼロ知識証明 / グループ署名 / 属性ベース署名 / 安全性概念 / 集約署名 / 多重署名 / タイト安全性 / 匿名認証 / SNARK / 匿名通信 / 暗号理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we conducted research on zero-knowledge proofs and related topics and paved the way for constructing anonymously authenticated anonymous routing. More concretely, we obtained the following results: Efficiency and security improvements in group signatures, relaxation of centralization of power in group signatures, expressiveness and efficiency improvements in attribute-based signatures, reconsideration of security notions of multiple cryptographic primitives, formalization of aggregate signatures with interactive tracing, and construction of tightly secure two-round multi-signatures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題において得られた新たな方式たちはいずれも方式の実用性を改良するものであり、より実用性の高い方式を社会で利用できるようになるという社会的意義がある。それら方式たちを得るために開発した新たな技法はいずれも他の文脈でも活用可能なことが期待され、暗号理論研究を更に進展させることが期待できるという学術的意義がある。
本研究課題で行った安全性概念の再検討は、広く使われている安全性概念が真に実際上の脅威を捉えていることの傍証の一つを与えるものであり、その安全性概念を用いることでより信頼性の高い暗号技術が得られるという社会的・学術的意義がある。