Multi-dimensional Analysis and Management for Large and Various Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60080:Database-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Komamizu Takahiro  名古屋大学, 情報基盤センター, 助教 (30756367)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsLinked Open Data / データ統合 / データ分類 / 検索 / 不均衡データ分類 / Entity Search / Imbalanced data / Classification / Entity Linking / データ分析 / 多視点分析 / OLAP / PagaRank / Random Walk with Restart / エンティティリンキング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the digital transformation era, utilizing open data for various applications is an important issue. In this research, two techniques are developed; one is efficient search entities from graph-structured data consisting of relationships between data, and the other is an integration technique for data published by different organizations. On the basis of these techniques, efficient extracting data of interest becomes possible, and precise data analysis using data of multiple granularity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オープンデータやデジタルトランスフォーメーションが進行している現状において,デジタル化・オープン化したデータを活用することは重要である.一方で,データを作成する組織は別々であることも多く,横断的な活用には障害が残る.本研究では,異なる組織が公開したデータの関連性に基づいたデータ統合や複雑化したデータから必要な情報を一般的な検索方法を用いて検索できるようにした.これらは今後のオープンデータ活用における基礎的な技術である