Project/Area Number |
18K18060
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60090:High performance computing-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Informatics |
Principal Investigator |
Ando Ryoichi 国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 助教 (50784881)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 数値流体計算 / 数値流体力学 / コンピューターグラフィックス / 流体 / グラフィックス / 流体力学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The results of this research contributed to the development of algorithms to enable large-scale fluid simulation. Large-scale fluid computation is widely in demand in industry, for example, for tsunami and landslide damage prediction, computational wind tunnel experiments for aircraft, and special effects scenes in the film industry. However, large-scale fluid computation is known to be computationally expensive, and as a result, the number of trial-and-error attempts for geometry optimization problems is limited. In order to solve this problem, this research has devised various algorithms that achieve variable numerical accuracy in space. As a result, a number of methods that are more practical than conventional methods were developed and its practicality was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、大規模アダプティブ液体計算の実現性だけでなく、実用性を含めて再現出来た点にある。社会的意義として、大規模アダプティブ液体計算の実用性を伴ったアルゴリズムは、今後3Dソフトウェアに実装されたり、企業のインハウス制作ツールに取り入れられたりして、広く使用され、これまで困難だった大きなスケールの流体計算を伴うコンテンツの開発を容易にすると期待出来る点である。