Development and V&V of Integrated Coupled Analysis System for Tsunami-Resilient Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60100:Computational science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2019-2020)
The University of Tokyo (2018)
Principal Investigator
Mitsume Naoto  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (10808083)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords計算工学 / 大規模並列 / 連成解析 / 壁境界モデル / 津波解析 / 大規模並列解析 / 数値シミュレーション / 耐津波設計 / 津波 / 流体構造連成 / 有限要素法 / 粒子法 / V&V
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has developed an analysis system for tsunami-resilient design of structures, which can deal with interactions between floating objects and waves, and effect of large-scale tsunami by using parallel computer efficiently.
Regarding the large-scale parallel analysis, we have developed a dynamic load balancing algorithm that enables us to handle complicated analyses adopting multiple numerical methods by generalizing existing parallel algorithms. In terms of the coupled model between waves and solids, we have proposed a coupled model between finite element methods, which have widely used for analyses of solids because of its reliability, and particle methods, which has several advantages in analyses of waves. We have conducted simulations for verification and validation of our proposed algorithms, methods, and programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で扱っている「津波と構造物との相互作用」という現象は、対象の複雑さ故に、数値解析の事例がきわめて少ない。それに対して本研究では、並列化時の効率性までを考慮に入れ、手法開発という部分からボトムアップ的に問題の解決を図った。開発した負荷分散アルゴリズムや連成モデルは学術的新規性を有している。
「津波と構造物との相互作用」を考慮した沿岸構造物の設計は、現在の設計方法から見るとかなり未来的なものである。しかしながら、計算機性能が発達した未来においては、想定外規模の災害に対する「建築物の粘り強さ」を評価することができ、より定量的に安全性を評価するための基礎手法として大きな意義をもつ。