HDR video generation based on dynamic mode decomposition and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu (2020-2021)
Kyushu Institute of Technology (2019)
Kagawa University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Ryo  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (40780391)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高ダイナミックレンジ画像 / スパースコーディング / 画像復元 / 凸最適化 / 動的モード分解 / 動画像復元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When taking a photograph in a high dynamic range (HDR) scene, the accuracy of object recognition is significantly degraded due to under/over-exposed pixels. This can be solved by using an HDR sensor that faithfully preserves the optical information of the scene, but it is very expensive. Therefore, image-blending-based HDR camera technology using a low dynamic range sensor is required. However, existing image blending techniques require huge computational costs and large computational resources, and many challenges remain for practical applications.
In this research project, we proposed an efficient and practical HDR video generation technique. In addition, we developed reconstruction algorithms based on sparse modeling to achieve high-quality HDR video restoration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主要な成果は, 既存の画像統合型HDR動画像生成技術に比べて低計算量でかつ効率的なHDR動画像の復元が可能な手法であるため, 自動運転技術や監視カメラ技術の飛躍的な発展が期待できる. さらに, HDR動画像が重要な役割を果たす産業・サイエンス・工学の諸分野に大きく貢献するものである. また, 計算量の観点から実現が困難であった画期的な動画像処理応用を切り開き, 医療・農業・産業などの広範な分野に大きなインパクトを与えるものであると考えられる.