Learning-based outdoor plant trait measurement method using images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Utsumi Yuzuko  大阪公立大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 講師 (80613489)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords植物形態計測 / 深層学習 / 分げつ / Pretext task / 単子葉植物 / 植物計測 / 分げつ数推定 / 植物画像処理 / 3次元点群 / 画像処理 / Pre-traiend model / 画像計測 / 3次元復元 / Instance segmentation
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a method for estimating the tiller number, which is the number of branching segments in grass plants, from a single image of the plant taken from the side. The tiller number is difficult to count nondestructively, and collecting a large amount of training data is impossible. Therefore, we estimated the tiller number of grass plants using a pretext task and a pre-trained model, which can be applied to deep learning even when training data is limited. As a result, the accuracy was improved compared to the conventional estimation method using images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農学では,フェノタイピングを目的として,植物の形質を大量に計測する必要性が高まっている.しかし,現在多くの計測は人手に頼っており,大きな労力と時間がかかることから,研究のボトルネックとなっている.特に,分げつ数は,成長の初期段階から生育の追従をする必要があることから,大量の植物を計測することができなかった.本研究では,1枚の画像から自動で分げつを推定することから,作業負荷軽減と大量の個体の計測が可能となる.このことから,本研究は,フェノタイピングのボトルネック解消に貢献できると考えられる.