Reflectance Parameter Estimation in Large Outdoor Environments for Practical Graphics Production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019-2021)
Waseda University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Yatagawa Tatsuya  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (50817484)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords逆レンダリング / 多視点ステレオ法 / 双方反射分布関数 / 反射パラメータ / 実時間レンダリング / 形状データ補正 / 表面形状計測 / 形状補完 / ノイズ除去 / 点群位置揃え / 逆レンダリング法 / 双方向反射分布関数 / 反射パラメータ推定 / 三次元形状復元 / コンピュータ・ビジョン / コンピュータ・グラフィクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the project started, we aimed to improve the accuracy of multi-view stereo methods for the 3D surface geometries of large-scale objects by jointly estimating surface reflection parameters. Due to the rapid change in research trends, we have achieved rather more results with respect to related research objectives, such as real-time rendering and shape restoration, although we were able to achieve certain results with respect to our initial goal. We have introduced efficient computation models for layered materials and self-illuminating participating media, which have been considered for processing in real-time. Furthermore, our learning-based shape restoration method using only a few training samples has achieved as high restoration performance as those using deep neural networks trained with a considerable amount of training samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多視点ステレオと光学特性推定の組み合わせでは、一定の条件下で形状取得精度を向上させることが示唆された一方、深層学習器の訓練に用いるデータを適切に用意できない場合には、少数の訓練データに結果が大きく依存してしまい、未知の結果に対する測定精度が低下する、という機械学習に基づく手法に共通の問題も確認された。この知見は、深層学習に基づく多視点ステレオ法が、どのような指標に基づいて形状を与えるか、という点について、一定の示唆を与える一方、期待以上の結果が得られなかった点に残念さが残った。この知見と、その他の関連分野において得られた研究成果を元に、今後は、より広範な使用場面での精度向上を目指したい。