Analysis of paradoxical phenomenon caused by presenting thermal stimulation on multiple spots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Hashiguchi Satoshi  龍谷大学, 先端理工学部, 助教 (70710581)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords温度感覚 / 錯覚 / 矛盾現象 / 温覚 / 冷覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the phenomenon of inconsistent sensation, such as the perception of cold when a warm stimulus is presented and warm when a cold stimulus is presented, when both warm and cold stimuli are presented simultaneously at multiple locations.This phenomenon is a major problem for the practical use of hot/cold sensory presentation because it causes the sensation of temperature that is the exact opposite of the temperature at which the stimuli are presented.Therefore, we decided to analyze the conditions under which this phenomenon occurs. As a result, we confirmed that 80% of subjects experienced the illusion in the forearms and fingers, and suggested the application of this phenomenon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で対象とする温冷逆転現象は,非侵襲な温冷覚刺激の組み合わせによって生成するため,安全に活用することができる.さらに温冷逆転現象がどのような条件で発生したかを考察することで,温覚と冷覚の統合アルゴリズムに関する知見を得ることができる.
また,複数箇所に温冷覚刺激を提示した場合,複数の錯覚現象が発生する.各錯覚現象は,各々の特長から提示刺激とは異なる温度に知覚される.この現象を逆手に取り,意図した温度に知覚させ,かつ効率的な提示が行える温冷覚刺激の組み合わせを提案できる.