Research on Establishment of Manipulatable Auditory Perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hiroki  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 助教 (50808433)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsウェアラブルコンピューティング / 聴覚 / 人間拡張 / ヒアラブル / 超音波 / 可聴化 / 状況認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a framework for manipulating auditory perception to create an environment in which people can freely manipulate their auditory perception.
We assume an environment where a user always wears an earphone-type wearable device with a microphone. According to the user’s request, the system manipulates the frequency of the external sound acquired by the microphone and transmits the sound after the manipulation to the user's ear canal. Manipulating auditory perception enables the usage of hearing that has been difficult for conventional human abilities, such as hazard recognition by converting ultrasound into audible sound and voice communication using ultrasound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,聴力自在化技術をウェアラブルデバイス上でリアルタイムに実現するためのプロトタイプデバイスを作成した.また,実装したデバイスを用いて,聴力自在化技術利用時に生じる周波数操作後の音源特定能力の変化,音の遅延,音質劣化について,それぞれ実験から調査した.調査の結果,全てについて実用上問題ないことが確認できた.これらの調査は聴力自在化技術のフレームワークを提供する上で考慮すべき課題であり,明らかにすることに意義がある.さらに,聴力自在化技術を用いて実装可能な想定アプリケーションについても実装し,想定アプリケーションの実現可能性を示した.これらの提案は聴力自在化技術の応用性を示すといえる.