Dynamic material augmentation on arbitrary objects by high-speed invisible light measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyashita Leo  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 特任講師 (40808721)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords質感 / プロジェクションマッピング / 拡張現実 / 反射特性 / 弾性 / マーカーレス / モデルレス / 高速法線計測 / 不可視光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, visual material overwriting with techniques of dynamic projection mapping that enables projection also onto a dynamically moving and deforming object has been studied. As a result, methods to overwrite optical and kinetic material by projection without any markers and shape models of a target have been established. These methods realize dynamic and flexible virtual material representation, and are expected to be utilized in the entertainment field and scientific investigation for human visual recognition ability to materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、これまで扱えなかったマーカーや形状モデルを設定できない物体や非協力的な物体、さらに流体や群体といった物体に対して事前の準備なしにプロジェクションマッピングを施し、視覚的に質感を書き換える技術である.この技術はCGにおける仮想的な質感を実世界に投影して質感表現を拡張し、人間の質感に対する認識能力を科学的に解明するための質感提示システムとして活用が期待されるものである.