Wearable markers for high-speed tracking of dynamic fingers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sueishi Tomohiro  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 特任講師 (80807842)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高速ビジョン / 高速画像処理 / 三次元トラッキング / 姿勢推定 / マーカー / 再帰性反射 / ジェスチャー認識 / トラッキング / 高速トラッキング / 高速光軸制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to realize wearable markers that can acquire posture information of human hands moving over a wide area at high speed and use it for immediate information feedback. The main result of this research is the development of a new finger-ring marker consisting of multiple three-dimensional ellipses. The elliptical shape, a parametric curvilinear expression, is reproduced by 3D printing, and we have developed a high-speed image processing algorithm that includes feature extraction and optimization processing in less than 2 milliseconds, and have realized dynamic projection mapping on the palm by cooperating the marker with a low-latency high-speed projector.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間の手指を入出力に用いる情報機器において,従来技術ではセンシング機器の高速性や装着性に大きな課題があった.特に高速低遅延性と装着持続性の両立は,人間のダイナミクスへの自然な対応・高度な人間機械協調システムに肝要であり,主たる研究成果である楕円群指輪マーカーはその両立戦略を具現化した要素技術である.高速映像投影による即時情報フィードバック系の一例も示したことで,高度な人間機械協調システムへの更なる活用が期待される.