A study of the regulatory system of mental functioning through the generation of self-efficacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Shigeo  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (40808531)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自己効力感 / モチベーション / パフォーマンス / 身体運動 / バーチャルリアリティ / 音声フィードバック / 感情 / メンタル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on "self-efficacy," which is the feeling that one can perform better, and developed a system to improve one's motivation and physical performance through a pseudo-success experience as if one were acting appropriately or one's actions brought good results. Through user evaluations, we investigated whether the developed systems could generate self-efficacy and promote changes in feelings and behaviors, such as improvements in mentality, motivation, and performance. Although we could not construct a feedback system that can be fully regarded as the result of the user's own physical expression and physical movement, we were able to show the possibility that such feedback can change feelings and behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、工学的手段によるメンタル機能調節の方法論の解明である。モチベーションの維持や、パフォーマンスの改善など、メンタルを由来とする人の気持や行動に、コンピュータで作り出した擬似的な成功体験よって介入するシステムの設計手法やメカニズムを明らかにした。
一方で、メンタル機能調節が必要な状況はこれだけに限らない。抑うつ症状の人や、うつ病患者は、物事を良い方向に捉えられず、自己効力感の低下が起きる。しかし、自己効力感を生起する方法論が明らかになることで、メンタル機能調節が阻害されている人々に対する新たな対処療法の発見が期待できるという点で社会的に意義のある研究である。