Project/Area Number |
18K18091
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Ryo 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 特任研究員 (30808861)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 温度感覚 / 触覚 / 設計 / 論文化 / 温度覚 / 運動調節 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In my study, I suggested the contribution of warm pain perception to unconscious motor regulation. The purpose of this study is to apply the control of standing posture to make rehabilitation easier and less burdensome. The following are some of the things that can be done. In order to control the center of gravity, we adopt a method to present temperature stimuli to the feet. We made a home-made temperature stimulator with a force plate and Peltier devices. The measurement of the center of gravity has been done at the same time. Muscle potential measurement was added to the system. A muscle activity can be measured by a muscle potentiometer attached to the subject's leg during a posture change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
温度刺激装置と重心動揺計,筋電位計を組み合わせたシステムを作成し,足裏への温度刺激と重心・筋活動の関係を検証している.温度提示による姿勢調節のメカニズム解明にあたり,姿勢変化に伴い身体のどの筋肉が使用されるのかは重要な手掛かりとなるはずである.今後の実験で温度―筋活動間の関係が明らかとなれば,効率的な機能回復のために特定の筋を重点的に活動させるということも可能となる.