Effects of Smartphone Dependence on Human Stereo Acuity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Tamada Yasuaki  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (90803875)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords立体視力 / VR / ヘッドマウントディスプレイ / タブレット端末 / スマートフォン / 個人差 / リモート心理物理実験 / 両眼立体視力 / スマホ老眼 / 空間認識機能 / 眼鏡店
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stereoacuity is the ability to detect or discriminate small differences in depth from the disparity between the retinal images of the left and right eye. At present, stereoacuity can be measured in detail only a few places (e.g., Laboratory). In this study, we aimed to construct a system that can measure stereoacuity accurately, anywhere, and by anyone. First, we examined existing stereoacuity measurement system. Second, a prototype stereo acuity measurement system working on a tablet device or a head-mounted display was constructed and its performance was evaluated. The results showed the possibility of presenting very small binocular disparity even in a VR space using a head-mounted display.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,VRのヘッドマウントディスプレイの有用性を示したが,最近のスマートフォンは高性能なのでちょっとしたアタッチメントを取りければ,どこでも誰でも簡単に立体視力を測ることができるようになる.そうなれば,多くの人が3DやVRの映像を最大限に楽しむことができるようになる.また,立体視力は,健康上良くない生活習慣が身についていないかを示すバロメーターにもなりうる.人間の視機能が生活様式の変化に対してどのように適応してきたか,さらには,今後どのように適応していくかを知る手がかりとなるかもしれない.