Pseudo-haptic Feedback by Cross-modal Perception of Auditory Stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Musashi  東京工芸大学, 芸術学部, 助教 (60707404)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords擬似触力覚 / クロスモーダル / 聴覚刺激 / VR / MR / 擬似力覚 / 周波数特性 / AR / 擬似触覚 / 疑似触覚 / クロスモーダル知覚 / 触力覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an artificial reality (VR) / mixed reality (MR) environment using a head-mounted display (HMD), a phenomenon has been reported in which the sense of touch and force are perceived in a pseudo manner by deforming the position and shape of a virtual object ( Pseudo-haptics) . In this research, how the pseudo-haptic sensation is affected by presenting an artificial contact sound when contacting a virtual object was examined.
As a result, it was shown that the tactile strength and sharpness change depending on the contact sound. It was also found that the relatively large power in the low frequency band of the contact sound increases the sense of resistance (force sensation) felt in the hands and arms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における成果により,呈示可能な強度の限界が指摘されていた擬似触力覚において,効果音を付加したり,その周波数特性をコントロールすることによって,より豊かな触力覚を呈示可能であることを明らかにした.特に,物理シミュレーションによるリアルな接触音でなくても,VR/MRコンテンツの制作意図に応じた効果音によって触力覚をコントロールできる可能性を示した.