Holographic 3D and AR display observable from all directions using a special spherical mirror
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sando Yusuke  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 主任研究員 (30463293)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsホログラフィック3Dディスプレイ / ホログラフィック光学素子 / 回折計算法 / 拡張現実 / 計算機ホログラム / HOE / 円筒形 / 視域拡大 / 回折計算 / フルパララックス / 高速回折計算 / 3Dディスプレイ / 3次元ディスプレイ / ホログラフィックミラー / 球面ミラー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to replace the convex parabolic mirror with a wavelength-selective holographic optical element (HOE) in a holographic 3D display with a convex parabolic mirror for wide viewing zone. A cylindrical HOE, which converts an incident plane wave into a diverging spherical wave, was fabricated by using a photopolymer film. Diffraction calculation method considering the reflection on the cylindrical HOE was also originally developed, and holograms reconstructing desired 3D objects were calculated. A holographic 3D display system with a cylindrical HOE was practically constructed. Augmented reality display of a real object and virtual object was successfully demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、将来的な3Dディスプレイとして期待されているホログラフィック3Dディスプレイの実用化促進を目指し、視域拡大と拡張現実を実現可能な手法に取り組んだ。具体的には、曲面形状を有するホログラフィック光学素子(HOE)を用いた本手法は、申請者独自の手法であり、HOEの潜在能力の高さとホログラフィの将来展望を示すことができた。また、実際に構築したシステムでの再生像については、サイズや画質、ノイズ等において改善は必要であるが、広視域と拡張現実が実現可能な本手法の有用性を示すには、十分な結果が得られた。