Pronunciation and accent modeling for multi-dialect speech synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takamichi Shinnosuke  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (90784330)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords音声合成 / 方言 / 韻律 / 深層学習 / 自然言語処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to artificially synthesize speech in any Japanese dialect. To achieve this goal, we have developed (1) a method that enables robust speech synthesis from noisy recorded speech, (2) a speech synthesis method that controls accents using geographic information of dialects, (3) a method for acquiring linguistic units for constructing accents without linguistic knowledge, (4) a method for acquiring dialectal accents without linguistic knowledge, (5) a method for realizing dialectal speech synthesis without linguistic knowledge, and (6) the release of a free speech database to realize dialectal speech synthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,あらゆる日本語方言の音声を人工的に合成することを目的とする.消滅の危機にある日本語方言について,その特性を計算機的に保存することは,音声言語文化の保存からコンテンツ制作まで幅広い範囲に有用である.本研究はこれに向け,方言の知識なしに方言音声を合成可能な方法について多角的に取り組み,さらに,一般に利用可能な方言データベースを整備した.