Forest-based neural machine translation for improving translation performance between distant language pairs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Akihiro  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 助教 (20804165)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsニューラル機械翻訳 / 構文森 / ニューラルネットワーク / 機械翻訳 / Transformer / RNN / Transformer
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to improve the performance of neural network-based machine translation (NMT) by using a source-side syntax forest, which is a compact representation of many parse trees. The study has proposed a novel method for incorporating source-side syntax forests into recurrent neural network-based NMT and Transformer-based NMT. The evaluations show that the syntax forests improve the English-Japanese translation performance and the proposed model achieves a state-of-the-art performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のグローバル化の進展とともに、外国語の利活用を支援する機械翻訳の需要が高まっている。しかし、機械翻訳では、構造が異なる言語間の翻訳は難しく、その翻訳性能の改善が大きな課題の一つとなっている。本研究では、その課題を解決するため、翻訳元の文の構文森の情報をNMTで活用する初めての試みに取り組んだ。そして、構文森を活用することにより、構造が異なる言語間の代表例である英語と日本語間の翻訳性能を改善できることを示し、今後の機械翻訳の研究開発において、構文森を活用する重要性を示唆した。