Project/Area Number |
18K18117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research Institution | Toyo University (2020-2022) Seikei University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Sano Takashi 東洋大学, 情報連携学部, 講師 (00710295)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 確率的グラフィカルモデル / 変分近似法 / ディープラーニング / Ising模型 / ベイジアンネットワーク / 時系列モデリング / オートエンコーダ / 畳み込みニューラルネットワーク / セグメンテーション / 確率勾配変分ベイズ法 / 時系列データ / 運動制御 / 強化学習 / 変分ベイズ法 / 時系列学習 / 隠れマルコフモデル / 再帰型ニューラルネットワーク / 動的ベイジアンネットワーク / 時系列モデル / ニューラルネットワーク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The three main results are as follows (1) Development of a learning formula for the Ising model using tree-reweighted approximation: A new approximate learning method for the Ising model was obtained and compared with similar methods. (2) Development of a learning method for noisy-OR Bayesian networks using Neural Variational Inference and learning: We developed a learning method for large-scale noisy-OR Bayesian networks that can recognize handwritten characters. (3) Study on video segmentation methods focusing on the difference between frames: We improved the performance of a video segmentation model using deep learning by inputting the difference between frames.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、主に変分近似法を用いた統計的機械学習法の進展について、いくつかの寄与ができた。Ising模型の新しい学習公式は、その性能向上のみならず、変分近似法を学習に用いた場合に生じる一般的困難について洞察を深めることができた。また、noisy-ORベイジアンネットワークの新たな学習法によって、このモデルが獲得する潜在表現が明らかになり、新しいモデル構築につなげることができた。さらに、新しい動画セグメンテーション法は、監視カメラの解析や自動運転技術といった応用にも道を開くものである。