Probabilistic Image Processing Theory Considering Image Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Shun  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (50737278)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords確率的画像処理 / 確率的グラフィカルモデル / マルコフ確率場 / EMアルゴリズム / 統計的機械学習理論 / ソフトコンピューティング / 確率的情報処理 / 画像処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we consider the fusion of probabilistic image processing and machine learning. The main difficulty of applying machine learning concept to probabilistic image processing is a size of the dataset. Many machine learning methods assume a large data set, but the data in image processing is only one image to be processed. Therefore, we consider the method that converts machine learning result into a probabilistic image processing method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究計画では確率的画像処理の機械学習の融合について取り組んだ。機械学習の方法は深層学習の方法を中心に様々な分野で成果を挙げているが、機械学習の問題設定を他の分野にそのまま持ち込んだ形が多く、機械学習の考え方の取り入れて分野を発展させていく取り組みはそこまで多くは行われていない。本研究で得られた結果は、機械学習の方法を画像処理に直接適用するのではなく、機械学習の考え方を画像処理の分野に応用する一つの例として今後の確率的画像処理分野の発展に貢献するものと考えている。