Developing Systems for Early Diagnosis of Dementia by using Neural Network Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nobukawa Sou  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (70724558)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords神経ネットワークダイナミクス / 認知症 / 加齢 / 脳波 / 早期診断 / スパイキングニューラルネットワーク / 複雑性解析 / 機能的結合 / ゆらぎ / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In super-aging society, preventive intervention for dementia, which is a mental illness in old age, subsequently, early detection and treatment are the urgent issues. For this purpose, it is necessary to construct a diagnostic method at the stage of early dementia and mild cognitive impairment before the onset of dementia. In this study, we focused on the alternation of the complexity in dynamic phase synchronization (DPS) in electroencephalography (EEG) among brain regions. Moreover, we conducted research with the aim of constructing a diagnostic system that detects neural network alterations in mild cognitive impairment. As a result, we succeeded in capturing the neural network alteration of aging and dementia including mild cognitive impairment by virtue of DPS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の神経科学においては, 神経活動の同期によって機能的結合を評価するだけでなく,より広い概念で各領野での相互作用を機能的結合として捉え直す必要性が指摘されている.本研究では, 臨床的な汎用性が高い脳波に対して,各領野での相互作用を動的位相差の複雑性によって評価し,加齢による認知機能の低下や初期の認知症を高い精度で検出したものである. よって,この成果は早期診断や診断精度の向上,更には治療効果の判定が期待できることから,個々の症例に応じたテイラーメイドの治療方針を策定する上で大きく貢献すると考えられる.