Analysis on high-resolution spatiotemporal patterns by a graph distance and its application to information diffusion analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Yutaka  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (50734414)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords複雑ネットワーク / 非線形時系列解析 / テンポラルネットワーク / ネットワーク間距離 / グラフ間距離 / 人間行動データ / テンポラル・ネットワーク / 複雑系 / データ解析 / 時系列解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spatio-temporal changes in the relationship between any two individuals in a population can be described by temporal networks, which is a series of graphs consisting of a set of nodes and links. In this study, incorporating a notion of inter-netowork distance, we proposed a new method for analyzing temporal networks and demonstrated its effectiveness in the prediction of temporal networks and structural analyses of various types of networks. We also investigated information diffusion on temporal networks and discuss the applicability of our method to its prediction and control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではグラフ間距離のテンポラルネットワーク解析に対する適用可能性の調査,有効性の検証に取り組んだ.テンポラルネットワークは大規模化・多様化するデータを効率的に解析するための重要なツールの一つであり,本研究はその発展に寄与するという学術的意義を有する.