A research to construct a predictive-primitive for the motion sequence of an embodied system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yonekura Shogo  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 特任研究員 (60456192)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自己組織化 / スパイキングニューロン / ノイズ / 筋骨格系 / 予測モデル / 予測性 / 予測プリミティブ / reservoir computation / 運動プリミティブ / Physical reservoir
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Building a system to predict the motion trajectory of an embodied system consisting a many degrees-of-freedom (D.O.F.s), such as a robot, is in general difficult because the interaction of D.O.F.s. We find that a motion controlling system consisting of a stochastically-spiking neural network (sSSN) can provide the noise-induced self-organization effect to an embodied system, and therefore can improve the predictability of the motion. Based on this finding, we tested the sSSN using several embodied agents such as musculoskeletal biped robot and toy problems. We would like to conclude that our work implicates self-organization capability provided by stochastically-spiking neurons is a key factor to realize a motion-predictive system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、モデルベースド強化学習や最適制御などの研究において予測モデルの構築さえ可能であれば柔軟に最適な運動を生成可能である事が示唆されているが、しかしながら、予測学習の困難さは依然として大きな問題である。本研究では、生物が広く利用している確率的発火パターンを示すスパイキングニューロンを用いる事によって、環境-身体ダイナミクスにおいて自己組織化が起こり、自由度凍結に似た効果が引き起こされ、結果、より容易に予測学習が実現できる可能性を示した。この研究によって、生体神経の機能の新しく深い理解が得られたとともに、スパイキングニューロンを用いた深層学習の新しい可能性が開かれたと期待される。