Upper body motion control method of humanoid robot based on angular momentum compensation mechanism of human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Takuya OTANI  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 次席研究員(研究院講師) (70777987)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsロボティクス / ヒューマノイド / 走行 / 角運動量 / 上半身
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we revealed an upper body motion control method based on the angular momentum compensation mechanism during human motion. In the proposed method, the angular momentum when the leg is exercised is calculated. Next, during landing, the equivalent angular momentum is generated by the upper body to maintain a small angular momentum of the whole body, and during the jump, we adopted motion control to generate angular momentum by the upper body to prevent rotation of the waist of the robot.
Using dynamics simulation, when the proposed method is not used, the waist will rotate greatly during jumping and will fail to land. However, by using the proposed method, even if multiple continuous jumps are made, it will be in the air each time. It was confirmed that the lumbar posture could be stabilized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,人型ロボットの運動能力向上を目指したものであり,特にダイナミックな運動における上半身利用を確立するとともに,その重要性を示したものである.従来研究では,下半身の動作に重きを置いたものが多いため,上半身も重要な要素であることを示す本成果は,今後の人型ロボット運動制御および人型ロボット設計論に影響を及ぼしていくと考えられる.また,これまでに問題とされている安定性の向上も達成できることが明らかにできたため,人型ロボットの実環境での実用化にも貢献できると考える.