Development of assistive robot control method based on cloud-type motion estimation by EMG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionAdvanced Telecommunications Research Institute International
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Jun-ichiro  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 研究員 (50721619)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords筋電図 / 運動推定 / アシストロボット / 協調フィルタリング / キャリブレーション / 生体信号 / 運動推定アルゴリズムの検証 / クラウド型動作推定 / EMG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an EMG interface to control assistive robot by using estimated joint torques which are constructed by incorporating other users’ data.
Previous works in the literature have claimed that the characteristics of EMG signals depend on each person, thus EMG interface need to be carefully calibrated for each user in EMG-based control. On the other hand, in this study, we introduced the concept of collaborative filtering to estimate the joint torque of a novel user by exploiting the pre-identified relationships between motion-body features. To validate our proposed approach, we compare the performance of estimating joint torque by the proposed method with that by conventional linear regression models. As a result, the estimated joint torques from our proposed approach reveal a better performance than do those from the conventional method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、筋電図(以下、EMG)は個人に依存するため、EMGを利用した制御ではユーザ毎に制御器を調整する必要がある。この調整は一般的に手間のかかる作業であり、EMGに基づくロボット制御がなかなか普及しない原因の一つとも言われている。そこで本研究では、協調フィルタリングの枠組みを援用することで、他のユーザの情報を利用したEMGインタフェースの手法を提案した。これにより、手間のかかる調整作業を削減できるようになった。
さらに本研究を通じて、他のユーザの情報を利用する際に重要な特徴量も明らかにすることができた。本成果により、EMGに基づくロボット制御手法の進展が期待できる。