Effects of augmented reality companion on movement behavior
Project/Area Number |
18K18137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Hamada Takeo 東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 特任講師 (20784680)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ケーラー効果 / アバター / バイオロジカルモーション知覚 / 内発的動機づけ / 運動学習 / スマートグラス / ジョギング / 社会的促進 / Köhler effect / 視認性 / Kohler effect / 観察学習 / エクサゲーム / 拡張現実感 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined whether an augmented reality virtual partner facilitates behavioral change in jogging. We found that the experience of jogging while seeing a virtual partner tended to increase motivation in the same way as when running with an actual human. The fact that the same motivational effect can be expected even when the visibility is reduced to a point-light (white balls representing only the movement of major joints) or limb-only avatar (transparent representation of parts other than limbs) is considered an essential condition for avatar design for activities involving outdoor movement that require attention to one's surroundings to ensure safety. This is considered to be an essential condition for avatar design for activities involving outdoor movement that require attention to surroundings for safety. On the other hand, the avatar did not get as close to the partner's cadence (pitch) as in the case of human runners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
バーチャルな身体性については、先行研究のほとんどが没入型のVR技術を用いて自身のアバターを変化させるものである。それに対し本研究課題は実世界に重畳させるAR技術を用いて他者であるバーチャルパートナーが観察者に与える影響を明らかにした点でこれらと異なっており、より応用を意識した研究成果である。またパンデミック状況下においては、バーチャルに他者と運動することは、飛沫による感染リスクをおさえながらにして、精神衛生に良い影響を与える可能性がある。