Elucidation of the acquisition mechanism of neural substrate for the perception of sound texture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIRAMATSU Tomoyo  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (30750020)
Project Period (FY) 2019-02-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords音楽 / 質感 / 臨界期 / 聴覚野 / 和音 / 嗜好性 / 受容野 / 聴皮質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the mechanisms underlying the acquisition of the neural basis for the perception and preference of sound texture. First, we compared the preference for harmonicity of two-tone chord and the response properties of the auditory cortex in rats, which were exposed to consonant or dissonant chords before and after the critical period. The results showed that exposure to chords during the critical period affected the preference and response properties of the auditory cortex.
Second, we confirmed that the information representation of musical rhythm can be explained by the properties of adaptation in the auditory cortex and that animal models show synchronized movements to the beat of music as well as humans do. These results suggest that the neural basis of information processing for sound texture is influenced not only by innate neural properties such as adaptation but also by neural properties acquired through auditory experiences during the critical period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
和音に代表される,音の質感の知覚能力を,我々が生得的に有しているのか,あるいは経験や学習によって後天的に獲得するのかは,これまで様々な分野で議論されてきた.心理物理学や神経科学では,生後間もない乳児や,音楽に接する機会のない地域の住民,動物モデルを対象として,和音の協和性の知覚能力や選好性とその神経基盤における,生得的要素と後天的要素の分離が試みられてきた.本研究は,後天的要素の検討において,感覚系の臨界期,すなわち,生後に受容した聴覚刺激に応じて神経回路が劇的に発達する時期と,臨界期以降の可塑性との区別を,動物モデルにより初めて試みており,当該分野の知見を大きく広げたと言える.