Quantification of searching behavior in human using virtual reality and prediction of cognitive function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Abe Masato  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, 研究員 (60758027)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords探索行動 / 臨界現象 / 脳 / 会話 / ベキ則 / ネットワーク構造 / ニューラルネットワーク / レヴィウォーク / 非線形ダイナミクス / Zipf則 / 活動量データ / 臨界点 / 時系列解析 / 認知機能 / 認知症 / バーチャルリアリティ / バイオロギング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that the brain exhibits high performance when it is adjusted to a critical point between a stable state and unstable one. In this study, we mathematically revealed that the brain exhibits functional exploratory behavior when its state is adjusted to a critical point, and furthermore, empirical data on human showed that people with higher cognitive function exhibit such exploratory behavior. This finding is expected to provide fundamental insights into the extraction of signals for early detection of cognitive decline and the development of intervention methods to prevent cognitive decline.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
行動と脳の関係を臨界現象と探索行動の観点から明らかにしたことで、これまで入力と出力という観点から明らかにされてきた脳の動作原理だけでなく、脳の自発的な活動と行動の関係に関する基礎知見を得ることができた。また、人間の日常的なデータから脳の状態の良し悪しを定量化することが可能になり、認知機能低下を早期発見するためのシグナルを抽出することや、認知機能低下を防ぐための介入手法の開発に対して基礎的な知見を与えると期待できる。