Development of novel platform to rationally design DNA origami
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawamata Ibuki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30733977)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsDNAオリガミ / DNAナノテクノロジー / DNAコンピュータ / データベース / 設計ソフトウェア / 分子ロボティクス / 分子サイバネティクス / DNA超分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research about DNA origami nanostructure, (1) a database of design information, (2) a software to design a complex DNA nanostructure, (3) a platform of simulation, were developed. All the tools run on a web browser, which may enable non-experts to benefit from them in a simple manner. Moreover, using the know-how obtained by the research, various DNA origami structures were successfully made and the functionalities of them were experimentally evaluated. The results of them are published in research paper and presented in academic conferences. A book about DNA origami is also planned to be published in May, 2021.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したDNAオリガミナノ構造体のためのソフトウェアや、本研究期間中に執筆したDNAオリガミに関する書籍は、分野への新規参入者に対する障壁を最小化し、自己組織化を用いた分子ナノテクノロジーの発展に寄与するものと考えている。その例題として申請者は、細胞の膜モデルに穴を開ける筒状のDNAナノ構造や、変形と結合の様式をプログラム可能なのDNAオリガミ分子材料などの開発に成功した。これらの研究は将来的に、スマートな投薬制御や、自己修復材料の創発につながると期待される。