Computational prediction of mitochondrial protein interactome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohue Masahito  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 助教 (50743209)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバイオインフォマティクス / タンパク質間相互作用 / インタラクトーム / ミトコンドリアタンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A comprehensive understanding of mitochondrial proteins has been a major challenge in biology and medicine. In particular, protein-protein interactions (PPIs) involving mitochondrial proteins have been little investigated and information on them is scattered, although they are highly valuable as drug targets. The aim of this project was to develop a technology to elucidate the comprehensive interactome of mitochondrial proteins. We have developed an advanced PPI prediction technology, MEGADOCK. In addition, we developed a database of the results of the comprehensive PPI prediction, integrated the related information, and published it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリアに存在するタンパク質はミトコンドリア病をはじめとする様々な疾病と関係しているため、治療手段の無い疾病のための薬の開発などにミトコンドリアタンパク質の理解を進めることが重要である。本研究では、タンパク質同士の相互作用という機能に着目し、そのような相互作用が行われているかを計算によって網羅的に予測することを行った。開発したデータベースであるMEGADOCK-Web-Mitoは自由にアクセスすることができ、創薬研究開発などの加速に貢献することが期待される。