Developing a method for evaluating variants of uncertain significance in humans based on protein structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hijikata Atsushi  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, プロジェクト特任講師 (80415273)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsゲノムバリアント / タンパク質立体構造 / ミスセンス変異 / アミノ酸残基 / 局所構造 / タンパク質局所構造 / 疾患関連ゲノム変異 / 分子機能 / 疾患関連変異 / 構造環境 / 遺伝子疾患 / 構造バイオインフォマティクス / 遺伝子性疾患 / レアバリアント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I tried to develop a method to evaluate the functional impacts of missense variants without certain clinical significance. For this purpose, I analyzed a spatial arrangement of residues surrounding a reference amino acid residue on a protein structure and found that different tendencies in those environments between the residues with known pathogenic and neutral variants. I also found a trend that the structural environments between amino acid replacement observed in neutral variants showed a certain similarity compared to those in pathogenic variants. These results suggest that the structural environment might be useful to evaluate the functional impacts of variants with uncertain significance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんの治療法選択や希少疾患の遺伝子診断においてクリニカルシークエンスが進展しているが、個人のゲノム上にはその意義が不明なバリアントが多数存在しており、ゲノムバリアントと疾患などの表現型との関連性をどのように評価するかが課題となっている。本研究によって開発した手法をさらに発展させることで、これらのバリアントの分子機能への影響をより正確に評価することができると考えられ、正しく理解することにつながると考えられる。