Research on Bitcoin Transaction Analysis for Digital Forensics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Kentaroh  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 訪問助教 (60723476)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsブロックチェーン / フォレンジクス / 分散学習 / インセンティブ・メカニズム / スケーラビリティ / ブロックチェーン解析 / メカニズムデザイン / Bitcoin / Ethereum / フォレンジックス / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bitcoin has gained popularity as an anonymous cryptocurrency that allows for transactions between individuals without any links to their personal identities. This anonymity has been exploited for money laundering, payments on marketplaces for illegal goods, and investment scams known as high-yield investment programs. In this research, we developed a method for analyzing Bitcoin transaction history using data mining techniques. Additionally, we addressed the need for scalable methods due to the increasing transaction volume on the blockchain each year. This involved exploring federatd learning, incentive design for data mining collaborators, and lightweight transaction verification methods. The findings of this research have significant implications for combating illicit activities in Bitcoin. The developed methods will be used by law enforcement agencies, financial institutions, and cryptocurrency exchanges to identify and prevent suspicious transactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて匿名性の高いデータに対するデータマイニング手法および膨大な取引データの処理などにおいて学術的に意義のある成果を得られた。またBitcoinをはじめとする仮想通貨に関わるエコシステム全体のセキュリティと透明性の向上といった社会的意義も高いと言える。開発した手法は、法執行機関、金融機関、暗号通貨取引所などに応用可能性があり、疑わしい取引の特定と防止に活用できる可能性がある。さらに、提案されたスケーラブルで効率的なデータマイニング技術またインセンティブ・デザインは、仮想通貨のトランザクションデータ分析における新しいアプリケーションやサービスの開発促進に繋がると考えられる。