Project/Area Number |
18K18165
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Takamoto Naohiro 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院診療医(大学院生) (60814704)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 小児 / 内視鏡手術 / トレーニング / 手技評価 / 鉗子 / 圧検出 / 内視鏡外科手術 / 高難度症例 / 即時性 / 客観性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The suturing evaluation method has been established in which the state of the wound after suturing is analyzed from images in a simple suturing training in a dry box and already commercialized. However, regarding the evaluation of the procedure itself, it is not possible to measure accurately, especially in the narrow surgical field of children, and it is not known what the surgical manipulation is being evaluated. In this study, we aim to objectively and quickly evaluate the smooth operation of forceps during suturing and the accuracy of the manipulation by measuring the movement of the forceps using sensors and by using an image analysis method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児内視鏡手術は、患者へのメリットが大きいものの、小児独自の高度な技術が伴う上、小児外科疾患が非常に希少であるため、内視鏡手術を行う機会が限られる。そのため、術前トレーニングが必要だが、これまでは真の手技評価が行えるツールがなかった。さらに、その評価結果を訓練者にすぐにフィードバックすることができず、練習が長続きしなかった。そこで、手技を点数化して評価し即座に被験者にフィードバックするシステムがあれば、自身の技能レベルを訓練者のみならず周囲スタッフも把握することができ、効率的かつ正確な訓練が促進され、強いてはon the job trainingの回避と少子化対策にも繋がるものと考えられる。