Designing and Implementing Effective Online Workshop for Japanese Elementary School Teachers who Teach English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ONO Eri  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40813845)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsICT / 小学校外国語 / 教員研修 / オンライン / 探求の学習共同体 / オンライン教員研修 / 探求共同体 / フォニックス / 小学校外国語活動 / 小学校教員 / オンライン研修 / 探求の共同体 / カリキュラム / 英語 / オンラインコース / 研修
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Four research questions were answered in this research. Frist, Japanese elementary school teachers desired to learn practice in relation to theories. The online workshop, in which practice and theories was centered, was designed and implemented. Second, the foundational knowledge and teaching methods of phonics was the urgent matter for Japanese teachers who were not familiar with phonics. Phonics was newly added to the curriculum in 2020 and phonics must be taught at elementary schools in Japan. Third, twelve teachers who voluntarily participated in the online workshop in this research managed to form a community of inquiry. A combination of learning individually and in online groups functioned well to form a community of inquiry. Finally, all participants managed to completed the online course with a high satisfaction and acquired the foundational knowledge and teaching methods of phonics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、コース・デザインを工夫することで、オンライン学習者に「探求の学習共同体」が成立したことである。本研究では、学習者が各自がテキスト等で学ぶ「自立学習」と、学習者が3~4名がグループで学ぶ「オンライン・グループワーク」をデザインした。グループワークの前に各自で自立学習をして基礎知識を身に付けたあと、グループワークで指導法を学びあうことで、「探求の学習共同体」が成立した。コロナ感染症防止のため、教員研修の多くはオンライン形式となっているが、本研究で開発された「探求の学習共同体」が成立する効果的なコースデザインは、オンライン研修のモデルになると考えられる。