Automatic generation system for exemplary presentation speech to improve presentation skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionAnan National College of Technology (2018-2019, 2021)
Toyohashi University of Technology (2020)
Principal Investigator
Ohta Kengo  阿南工業高等専門学校, 創造技術工学科, 准教授 (80712801)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords音声言語処理 / 自然言語処理 / 発表音声 / プレゼンテーションスキル / 音声認識 / 音声合成 / 話し方評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have been working on the development of an automatic generation system for exemplary presentation speech that supports effective independent practice by automatically generating an ideal presentation speech to serve as a model for presenters, using the technology of spoken language processing and natural language processing. The elemental technologies for building this system include: automatic detection and removing redundant expressions such as filled pause from speech, semi-automatic conversion of inappropriate words and phrases into simpler and more appropriate ones for presentation, highly accurate speech recognition of the content of speech, improvement of the prosody of speech and generation of exemplary speech while maintaining the individuality of the speaker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学や高等専門学校などの教育機関において、基礎的な学力だけでなく、「分野横断的能力」の一つとしてプレゼンテーションスキルの養成が重要視されるようになってきた。こうした要求に対し、学生が主体的に発表や議論を行うアクティブラーニング型の授業が各校で展開されているが、プレゼンテーションの指導を行う教員の負担は大きく、学生の主体性を活かしながら、かつ、効果的に学生のスキルを伸ばす枠組みの構築が喫緊の課題となっている。本研究で提案するシステムにより、プレゼンテーション教育における教員の負担軽減と学生の効果的な自主練習の実現が期待できることから、社会的意義は大きい。