Seismic noise as a proxy for glacier dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Podolskiy Evgeny  北海道大学, 北極域研究センター, 助教 (80775536)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsglacier / seismicity / noise / Greenland / Himalayas / Antarctica / Arctic / icequake / earthquake / acoustics / seismic noise / debris mantle / climate change / Himalaya / 氷河 / 雑微動 / スロー地震 / クレバス / 氷河のカービング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of seismic records, accompanied by other observations near glaciers, offers a unique window into cryospheric processes. The project relied on and benefited from several previous and newly collected geophysical records collected by the PI and external colleagues on glaciers in Greenland, Antarctica, and Himalayas, known as the key glaciated areas of the world. Using such data, signal and image processing were performed, together with statistical, spectral and nonlinear time-series analysis and numerical modeling.
Thermal fracturing of ice was revealed by seismic noise. A co-seismic eruption of a subglacial discharge plume was discovered. A concept of using glacier-hydraulic acoustics for recognizing different englacial flow types was developed. Other cryoseismic signals and glacier-related processes were also studied during the project, such as due to a tide-modulated deformation and motion of ice. Results were published, presented, and highlighted by international news media.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
As today climate change and sea-level rise are the key challenges for the society, it is crucial to have a better understanding of processes taking place in rapidly retreating glaciers around the world. Deeper understanding of seismicity at glaciers provides an opportunity to improve our knowledge.