Measurement of atmospheric greenhouse gases using unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) for profiling vertical distribution over Northern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Makoto  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (00599095)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords温室効果ガス / ドローン / 二酸化炭素 / 鉛直分布 / 北日本 / 観測手法 / 非分散型赤外(NDIR)分析計 / 水平分布 / 大気観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a simple measuring system prototype that uses an unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV), and observed the vertical concentrations of carbon dioxide (CO2) above the ground in Ogata Village, Akita Prefecture, Japan, from February 2018 to February 2019. These results showed that CO2 concentrations were lower around the ground in summer, and the CO2 vertical gradient in other seasons was smaller than that in summer. This seasonality may be profoundly related to vegetation condition around the flight observation site. In addition, we examined the formation processes of the CO2 horizontal distribution using the daily meteorological data in Ogata Village.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上空の温室効果ガス濃度の鉛直分布を高精度で計測する方法は、観測機材を搭載して行う航空機観測やゴム気球に測器を吊り下げて行う観測等に限られているのが現状である。ドローンを用いて地上から高層にかけての温室効果ガスの鉛直分布を計測した例は非常に少なく、世界的にも珍しい試みである。
本研究により高精度で濃度を観測することが実証されれば、手軽にCO2を測る方法としてUAV観測が普及し、地域スケールのCO2濃度分布や変動要因の解明につながる。また、将来、CO2以外の温室効果ガスや微小粒子状物質PM2.5、一酸化炭素等の大気汚染物質もUAVで観測できるようになり、大気観測の応用範囲が広がることが期待される。