Novel microbial players and energy metabolisms for the carbon flux under the methanogenic environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Aoyagi Tomo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究員 (10812761)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords環境微生物 / 安定同位体追跡 / 鉄還元 / 酢酸酸化 / 炭素循環 / 環境分析 / 分離培養 / 電子伝達機構 / 高感度SIP / 鉄還元菌 / 結晶性鉄 / 微生物動態 / 嫌気酢酸酸化微生物 / 炭素動態 / 細胞外電子伝達機構 / 集積培養 / 鉄(III)還元菌 / 嫌気酢酸代謝 / 地下圏 / ゲノム解析 / 安定同位体追跡法 / SIP / エネルギーフラックス / stable isotope probing / エネルギー循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the diversity and energy metabolism of acetate-oxidizing crystalline iron(III) reducers. Novel iron(III) reducers, isolated from the crystalline iron(III) enrichment cultures, showed that higher ability of crystalline iron(III) reduction than that of the known species of Geobacter spp. This strongly suggested that the isolates have novel mechanisms for the transfer of electrons from microorganisms to crystalline iron(III). Deep subseafloor core sediments were used as inoculum sources to enrich communities that were capable of the acetate oxidation and crystalline iron(III) reduction. Two species of the iron(III)-reducing Firmicutes bacteria were successfully isolated from the enrichment cultures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、嫌気環境の根元物質である酢酸、および地下圏に豊富に存在する結晶性酸化鉄の代謝に関わる未知微生物の多様性や代謝メカニズムの実体解明をめざすものであり、これは地球規模の炭素・エネルギー動態の評価や予測に直結する。