Precise determination of atmospheric pCO2 since Pliocene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Kaoru  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), 特別研究員(PD) (80774075)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsホウ素同位体 / ホウ素 / 炭素循環 / 有孔虫 / 海底堆積物 / 質量分析 / 二酸化炭素 / サンゴ / 同位体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was of great academic importance to establish for the first time in Japan analytical procedures for measurements of Mg/Ca ratio, oxygen isotope, and boron isotope from one planktonic foraminifera sample. We published a paper reporting the method and its application from the international journal Scientific Reports. In addition, though we faced various difficulties in developing the technology for reducing the amount of boron isotopes required for measurement of planktonic foraminifera, we identified multiple sources of boron contamination through conducting deliberate environmental monitoring. The results were also published from the international journal Chemical Geology. It was also very important that I stayed at the Alfred Wegener Polar Research Institute, which has advanced technology in the boron isotope measurement, for one month to learn the method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋表層に生息する浮遊性有孔虫の殻のホウ素同位体は過去の大気の二酸化炭素濃度を記録する。二酸化炭素は温室効果ガスとして地球の気候変動を支配する要因の一つであり、過去の変動を正しく理解することは、将来の気候変化予測の観点からも非常に重要である。しかしながら、浮遊性有孔虫の殻の中にホウ素はごく微量にしか含まれておらず、同位体比を正確に決定することは極めて困難である。特に、ホウ素はガラス器具や空気などにもふんだんに含まれるため、汚染を徹底的に低減しなければ正確な分析はできない。本研究課題では、国内の研究機関として初めて、浮遊性有孔虫の殻のホウ素同位体分析に成功した。