Quantification of cellulose on the deep sea floor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Isobe Noriyuki  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋機能利用部門(生物地球化学センター), 研究員 (10802986)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsセルロース / 堆積物 / 重液分離 / 有機物 / 深海 / 溶剤 / 酵素 / 多糖 / 抽出 / 深海堆積物 / 溶解 / 再生 / 海洋堆積物 / 深海底 / マッピング / 有機地球化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Discrepancy between organic matter sinking from upper surface and that consumed on the deep-sea floor has been a matter of debate. One of the candidates that can bridge the gap is cellulose, a recalcitrant crystalline polysaccharide. However, the current methodology does not allow us to quantify the amount of cellulose in the deep-sea sediments. Here, I developed a novel extraction/quantification method of cellulose from the deep-sea sediments and applied it to the sediments collected from the deep-sea environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セルロースを代表とする多糖とは単糖が鎖状に繋がったもので、生物が栄養源や細胞骨格として利用している。従来の海洋科学における多糖分析は、多糖を酸で切断して単糖にまで分解し、単糖の種類や個数からもともとの多糖を想像するという方法であった。しかし、この方法では同じ単糖からなる全く異なる多糖、たとえばセルロースとアミロースを見分けることはできない。本研究課題が達成したセルロース抽出・定量方法は、酵素により特定の多糖を認識して切断し、遊離した単糖から元の多糖を定量するため、確実にセルロースのみを定量することができる。この革新的な方法により、深海底の生態系理解に不可欠な海洋での多糖の動態解明が可能になる。