An evaluation of the effects of low-dose and low-dose-rate exposure on intestinal tumors by radiation mutation signatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YANAGIHARA Hiromi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学研究所 放射線影響研究部, 研究員 (50719474)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords低線量率放射線 / 放射線発がん / Apc Minマウス / 放射線変異シグネチャー / LMD / Apc Min/+ マウス / Apc Min/+マウス / 低線量(率)放射線 / 消化管腫瘍 / Minマウス / 被爆時年齢依存性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carcinogenic risk of low-dose and low-dose-rate radiation exposure is unclear. In this study, we constructed the method to distinguish between radiation-induced and spontaneous tumors using genomic mutation patterns in a mouse model of intestinal carcinogenesis. As a result, it was possible to calculate the accurate frequency of radiation-induced tumors. This method is expected to contribute to the evaluation of accurate biological effects of low-dose and low-dose-rate radiation, especially carcinogenic risk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低線量・低線量率放射線による影響は、急照射被ばくと比較して小さいことから正確なリスク評価が困難であるため、その影響評価法の構築が求められている。本研究では、放射線被ばくに起因する腫瘍を高精度に定量化可能な評価法を構築した。これにより、正確な低線量・低線量率放射線の影響と防護の対策の理解につながる科学的に新しい情報を提供することが期待される。