Project/Area Number |
18K18199
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Akifumi Eguchi 千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 助教 (70595826)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 残留性有機汚染物質 / 鉛 / メタボロミクス / コホート調査 / 複合曝露 / ポリ塩化ビフェニル / 重金属 / 出生コホート / DNAメチル化 / 金属 / 腸内細菌 / 鉛バッテリー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we analyzed the effects of chemical exposure on human health by measuring the concentration and metabolomic composition of chemicals in samples obtained from a Japanese birth cohort and from a lead battery contaminated area in Vietnam. In the Japanese birth cohort, it was suggested that exposure to polychlorinated biphenyls may be involved in the lowering of birth weight in children, but no clear relationship was found between the exposure and metabolome composition in serum and feces samples. On the other hand, a relationship was found between lead exposure and urinary metabolome composition in lead battery contaminated areas, suggesting that lead may have adverse effects on human health through alterations in pathways related to central nervous system toxicity, nephrotoxicity, and heme biosynthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、化学物質の曝露が健康影響に及ぶまでの間に、体内における代謝がどのように変化するかについて着目し、影響が現れるまでのメカニズムを明らかにしようとするものである。 毒性・健康影響発現までのメカニズムを明らかにすることができれば、影響が及ぶ前に介入などを試みることで、化学物質曝露による健康影響をを低減するための手法開発に結びつく可能性がある。