Analysis of a novel DNA repair pathway associated with Mre11/BRCA1 and non-homologous recombination end joining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Masataka  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 助教 (00734104)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトポイソメラーゼ2 / エトポシド / プロテアソーム / DNA修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Topoisomerase II (TOP2) resolves topologically entwined duplex DNA. It generates a transient DNA double-strand break intermediate, known as TOP2 cleavage complex (TOP2cc), that contains a covalent link between TOP2 and the 5'-terminus of the incised DNA duplex. Etoposide freezes the intermediate and forms irreversible TOP2ccs. Tyrosyl-DNA phosphodiesterase 2 (TDP2) is thought to repair irreversible TOP2ccs by hydrolyzing the phosphodiester bond between TOP2 and DNA after the proteasomal degradation of trapped TOP2ccs. In this study, I revealed novel proteasome-independent mechanisms for the repair of Topoisomerase2 (TOP2) cleavage complex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、新規のTOP2cc除去経路の存在が明らかになった。この除去経路に、TDP2というタンパク質が中心的な役割を果たすことが分かった。これまで、TDP2はプロテアソームというタンパク質複合体と協調して働くことが分かっていたので、プロテアソーム阻害剤とエトポシドの暴露が抗がん治療の効果を高めると考えられていた。本研究成果から、TDP2阻害剤とエトポシドを併用した治療法の重要性が明らかになった。