Neurotoxicity assessment of environmental pollutants using differentiated dolphin nerve cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ochiai Mari  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 特任助教 (70612662)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords鯨類 / 環境汚染物質 / 細胞毒性 / 神経毒性 / 細胞培養 / リスク評価 / ダイレクトリプログラミング / iPS細胞 / スナメリ / 線維芽細胞 / 人工多能性幹細胞 / 初期化 / in vitro / 毒性試験 / iPS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we promoted research on cytotoxicity evaluation of environmental pollutants in whales distributed along the coast of Japan. Using fibroblasts cultured from a finless porpoise in the Seto Inland Sea, it was clarified that polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs) accumulated in the body of the porpoises cause cell death. In addition, we succeeded in direct reprogramming of fibroblasts into nerve cells by treating whale somatic cells with a cocktail of small compounds for several weeks. When induced neurons were exposed to a metabolite of PCBs for 24 hours, programmed cell death (apoptosis) was observed in 80% of the cells, and it was also found that the expression level of genes associated with neurodegenerative diseases altered. From the results of this research, we pointed out the deleterious effects of environmental pollutants on whale heath.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鯨類における環境汚染物質の蓄積が問題視されているが、これまでその毒性影響の調査は倫理的および技術的な問題から困難であった。本研究ではこの点について打開し、死亡漂着した個体から体細胞を培養することで、化学物質への曝露による鯨類のリスク評価を可能とした。また、鯨類の体細胞から神経細胞へ分化誘導する技術も開発し、神経毒性についても評価可能となった。本研究の成果は多種多様な動物種に応用できることから、今後は希少種や絶滅危惧種の保全に関する研究にも役立てることが可能である。