Visualization of water quality transition processes associated with natural disasters and anthropogenic impacts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KAGABU Makoto  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 准教授 (20608872)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords島原湧水群 / 金峰山湧水群 / 水質データ / 年代推定 / 地下水汚染 / 水循環 / 水質 / 水年齢 / 人為汚染 / 自然災害 / 地下水流動 / 滞留時間 / 水質変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The problem of groundwater contamination, an invisible water resource, involves both natural and anthropogenic factors. Through a multifaceted study of spring waters in two study areas across the Ariake Sea, we were able to understand the mechanism of water quality change after environmental load impact. The residence time of each springs was estimated to be short, ranging from a few years to decades. In both areas, where active water cycles are formed, we succeeded in capturing actual data on the correspondence between changes in land use patterns and water quality changes associated with eruptions, and the manifestation of measures and effects on groundwater contamination. This research contributes to the sustainable use of water and to the construction of a resilient water environment city.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
島原湧水群では雲仙普賢岳の噴火前に広域的な水質調査が行われていた。自然災害インパクトを経験した当地域において、水年齢をふまえた地下水流動の推定を通じ影響評価をすることで、水環境の変遷を科学的に裏付けることができた。また、金峰山湧水群では、全国各地で普遍的に顕在化している硝酸性窒素汚染がみられ、果樹園割合と硝酸性窒素濃度の経年変化を解析したところ、両要素の増加傾向が一致した。しかし、2007年に熊本市が「硝酸性窒素削減計画」を策定した以降は両要素の傾向に一致が見られなくなったことから、対策の成果が徐々に顕在化したことが考えられた。こうした成果はレジリエントな環境構築に資するものと言える。