Formation and accumulation of environmental pollutants accumulated in floating micro plastics in coastal water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Sankoda Kenshi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (80742064)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords漂流マイクロプラスチック / マイクロプラスチック / 水環境 / 沿岸域 / 都市河川 / 海洋環境 / 海洋プラスチック / 海洋汚染 / 有害化学物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microplastic in aquatic environments are of great environmental concern. In this study, occurrence of environmental pollutants involving microplastic particles in coastal water were investigated. Field researches were conducted in urban closed coastal areas and rivers. The results showed wide distribution of microplastics in urban areas. To examine presence of organic pollutants in microplastics, extracts from microplastics collected from the coastal water were analyzed. Accumulation of potentially hazardous polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons and their derivative were also shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロプラスチックがおよぼす環境影響に対する懸念は世界中で高まっているが、その動態や環境影響に関する知見はまだ不足している点が多い。高蓄積しやすい汚染物質の性質やその発生源など本課題の結果をもとにして更に研究を進めることによって、マイクロプラスチックの環境リスクの評価および科学的知見に基づいた汚染拡大防止を進めることが可能となる。特に、マイクロプラスチックを反応場とする化学物質の吸着や転換についての研究は少ないことから、今後の研究にむけて重要な知見が得られた。