Evaluation of the mercury pollution and elution risk of mercury in air, water and soil from bauxite mining area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Kozaki Daisuke  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 講師 (60802535)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords水銀 / 土壌 / 抽出 / 分析化学 / リスク評価 / マレーシア / 簡易分析 / 土壌採掘 / 土壌環境 / ボーキサイト / 水圏環境 / 水銀汚染 / ボーキサイト採掘 / 溶出リスク評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, Four-channel Circulating Flow System for Extracting Hg was developed and similar extraction performances for Hg were obtained by comparing the conventional and developed method. Based on the above development, several extraction procedure was automated. In addition, simple mercury determination using an enclosed quartz cell with cold vapor-atomic absorption spectrometry was developed in this study. Manuscript of the above study result was accepted by the RSC Analytical methods on 2021 and the paper was selected as front cover and Analytical Methods HOT Articles 2021. Based on the above result, A-STEP tryout also accepted from 2020 to 2021 as an extension study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題において得られた研究成果の一つである、『完全閉鎖セル式水銀測定法』は、これまでに存在しなかった水銀の簡易分析法であり、無機水銀に限った場合、オンサイトでの高速測定も可能であり、今後、東南アジアや南米などの水銀に関連する問題への対応において、水俣条約に関連する事項も含め、社会的な意義は非常に大きいものと確信している。現在は、国内の水銀分析及び水銀除去をに関する研究開発を主とする企業との共同研究に基づき、本技術を利用したポータブル型の水銀分析装置の開発にも着手している。