Development of a synthetic method and investigation of bioaccumulation for halogenated polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Wang Qi  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 特任助教 (60811685)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsハロゲン化多環芳香族炭化水素類(XPAHs) / 標準物質 / XPAHsの分析方法 / 生物蓄積性 / 環境残留性 / 汚染実態 / ハロゲン化多環芳香族炭化水素類 / PAHs誘導体 / 標準合成 / ハロゲン化多環芳香族炭化水素(XPAHs) / XPAHsの水酸化体 / 新規合成 / 生体曝露
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized the analytical standards of halogenated polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (XPAHs) including tri-Chloropyrene and tetra-Chloropyrene, which are environmental pollutants with high potential risk. The concentrations of 26 XPAHs in sediment and fish samples collected from Tokyo bay were measured. To investigate the bioaccumulation potential of XPAHs, the biota-sediment accumulation factors (BSAFs) were calculated by the XPAH concentrations in fish (lipid weight) and sediment (organic carbon weight) samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究にて新規合成した標準物質を活用することで、ハロゲン化多環芳香族炭化水素類(XPAHs)の汚染実態や環境挙動、毒性などに関して、今後、より高度な研究を推進することが可能となる。また、本研究の結果より、今まで明らかにされていなかったXPAHsの生物蓄積性に関する情報を補填し、一定の知見を得ることができた。